“Walrus” They have an intimidating size, and are carnivores
Pacific walruses may look like that aged grandfather who has a large mustache on his face covering the lower part of the mouth completely.
Their whiskers and tusks are the most prominent part of their facial features.
Tusks are found on both the males and females; and can extend up to 3 ft in length.
They are large animals who are found relaxing on the ice grounds near the shallow ocean water.
The Pacific walrus is a large pinniped like the other pinniped seals, sea lions, and fur seals.
The adult male Pacific walruses are almost 12 ft in length and can weigh up to two tons.
The Pacific walrus can weigh between 1800-3700 lb. The females weigh two thirds of the male weight.
The Pacific walrus are known to be graceful swimmers. They are known to dive up to 90 m and can stay underwater for 30 minutes.
They swim with an average speed of 5 mph and the fastest at around 20 mph.
The Pacific walrus stay on the thin ice-covered continent shelf to forge food like sea cucumbers.
They are also known to dive up to 500 m in search of food. They feed on 60 genera of marine organisms for their food requirements.
Their favorite prey includes crab, shrimps, soft corals, tube worms, various mollusks, sea otter, sea turtle, sea cucumbers, and even parts of other pinnipeds.
They prefer benthic bivalve mollusks like clams, for which it is known to graze on the sea floor by looking for it with its sensitive vibrissae.
The Pacific walrus population can be found on the ice floes and rocky coastlines of the arctic circle.
Walrus like to spend most of their time in freezing cold waters.
During the winters, Pacific walruses prefer thin layers of ice than the thick layer which is formed.
They can break this thin layer of ice from underneath the water.
During the summers Pacific walruses are found in the remote rocky coastlines of the same region where there is an ice cover.
They may also go to southern regions like Central Canada and the United Kingdom.
Pacific walruses mate during the breeding season only after they have attained sexual maturity.
Males compete with each other using their tusks to gain mating rights. The longer the tusks, the more dominant the male is.
Female walruses start ovulating from 4-6 years of age. The mating season starts from January and continues till March.
The gestation period is for 15-16 months, after which the female walruses give birth to a single baby Pacific walrus on the ice.
At birth, walrus calves are around 1.2 m long and weigh around 190 lb.
Walrus calves have short-soft hair covering their body with pale grey flippers and a thick white mustache with no teeth.
For the first six months after giving birth, female walruses feed their milk to their babies, after which they began eating solid food.
Their mothers are very protective of their little ones.
Pacific walruses are known to have a longer life span. Pacific walruses can live for a life span of up to 40-50 years.
They can survive in the harsh winters of the Arctic due to their thick skin, the layer of blubber below and good supply of food.
The destruction of this natural habitat and hunting is one of the major reasons for the depletion of the walrus population size.