“Mountain Goat” It can climb on snow-covered mountainous to protect themselves from predators
Mountain goat (Oreamnos americanus) belong to the goat antelope tribe known as Rupicaprini of the Bovidae family.
They may not look like real goats, but they are close relatives of sheep and goats.
They are known to climb steep mountainsides and cliffs with ease due to their muscular legs and broad hooves.
Mountain goat (Oreamnos americanus) can climb on snow-covered mountainous terrain or cliffs towards icy peaks comfortably to protect themselves from predators.
North American mountain goats don’t butt head like true goats but stab each other with their horns.
They can be territorial and aggressive when they are forced to defend their personal space. The North American mountain goats can jump up to 12 ft in one leap.
The most recognizable feature of a mountain goat is its wooly beard which extends to its throat mane.
They have distinctly pointed horns which have yearly growth rings. They have a distinct look of determination on their face and are known as nature’s mountaineers.
Mountain goats are large animals. They are the largest mammals found in the high altitude environment of northwestern America, being 47-70 in for its length, and 39 in tall.
The mountain goats weigh 99-309 lb. The females weighs up to 130-200 lb.
The mountain goats are known for their agility and speed. They can reach a speed of 10-15 mph for a short distance.
When the mountain goats are threatened or alarmed by predators, they will choose the rockiest or steep terrain to escape.
The mountain goats spend most of their time grazing. They eat grass, ferns, twigs, mosses and leave for low-growing shrubs and conifers in the high altitude region.
The domesticated mountain goats will eat grains, Alfalfa, fruits and vegetables as well. During summers, they supplement their foods with mineral licks.
The mountain goats are known as ruminating animals. That is, they eat cud, regurgitate and eat again.
The mountain goats have difficulty eating as they approach their old age due to the wearing of their teeth. They may starve to death.
Mountain goats are found in the highest mountains of the Western region of America.
They can survive 13,000 feet above sea level too. Mountain goats seasonally migrate to lower level or higher levels within the same region.
Mountain goats reach maturity by the time they are 30 months old. Their mating season comes in the months of November and December.
The males attract the females by making sounds like a baby goat. Once the mating season ends, the females may drive away from the males from their marked territory.
The females give birth to a single baby goat in the late spring after a 180 day gestation period. The females rarely give birth to more than one baby goat.
The mountain goats live for 12 to 15 years. However, in zoos and domesticated condition, they live for 16-20 years.
It is very common to spot a rocky mountain goat living beyond even 20 years of age.